cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items   

 Cafe, Aviation Museum, Venue Hire & Classic Flight Experience

cafe pic sml web  Aviation Museum  Venue Hire  Classic Flights  Main Hangar Venue Hire

Terms of Trade

Terms & Conditions and Trade Policies

Check out this page to find out what our Terms and Conditions of doing business are, as well as our relevant Service Policies for our customers


Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how and when [BOP Classic Aircraft Trust or its other entities trading as Classic Flyers NZ] (the "Trust", "we", "us" or "our") collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. The Privacy Policy forms part of these terms of use.

We may modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. By using this site you consent to our handling of your personal information in accordance with this policy (as amended from time to time).

Collection
We may collect personal information about you:
  1. When you register as a member of Classic Flyers supporter club or as a volunteer.
  2. When you contact us to enquire about this site or any of our products or services.
  3. When you make a purchase from our on-line gift shop
  4. Through your use of this site [and the services and functionality offered through it].
Use
We will only use personal information about you for the following reasons:
  1. To create an online account for you.
  2. To record and process your orders.
  3. To add to our customer database so we may inform you of specials, promotions, offers and events via email newsletters or post.
  4. To improve the products and services we offer through this site.
  5. To respond to your queries.
Any other reasons which we may notify at the time the information is collected.

Disclosure
We may share your personal information:
  1. To our group entities or service providers (e.g. in order to store the information).
  2. Where the disclosure is in connection with one of the purposes for which the information was collected [(e.g. to courier companies to enable deliveries) (collection agencies etc)].
  3. Where we are required or authorised by law to make disclosure.
Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

Retention
We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Email Policy
We only email you if you want us to. We do not send unsolicited emails. When you register your email address with us, if you choose to, you go on a list to receive email announcements about products, offers, promotions and newsletters from us.

Every email message we send includes an email address to which you can respond. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive our emails, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter. If you unsubscribe to email newsletters, you will still continue to receive emails specifically related to your online orders only.

Data Security Policy

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 Classic Flyers NZ maintains high standards for the protection of data to ensure that customer information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.
The Classic Flyers NZ website has layers of security to protect it against malicious activity, possible breaches of the system ('cracking') and unauthorised access to customer data.
  • Customer data is not permanently stored on the website.
  • Email sent to Classic Flyers NZ is not encrypted and is therefore not secure.

Google Analytics
Classic Flyers NZ uses services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout Classic Flyers NZ website and through any other sites that use those services. Classic Flyers NZ does not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store. Please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy below for more information.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Gift Voucher Policy

Classic Flyers NZ Gift Vouchers purchased either from the web site or in person at the Gift Shop as subject to the same terms and conditions namely:
The voucher must be used by the expiry date written on the voucher. In the case of flight vouchers delays can occur due to poor weather or aircraft availability and an extension of the expiry date will be given of an additional 2 – 3 weeks. However the customer must have attempted to use the voucher within the original stated time frame before Classic Flyers NZ will extend the expiry date.

The voucher is transferable, you may pass the voucher on to someone else to use. However if you lose the voucher it cannot be replaced. Goods or services will only be provided on presentation of the voucher.

In the case of Flight Vouchers it is at the sole discretion of Classic Flyers NZ as to whether a refund will be given or if it will substitute an alternative aircraft in the instance of the aircraft nominated on the voucher being unavailable. In all instances a rescheduled booking will always be preferred option.

The voucher cannot be refunded for money nor will change be given on the nominal value of the voucher at its time of redemption.

Pricing Policy

Classic Flyers NZ reserves the right to vary its current price list at any time without prior notice.
Items will be invoiced to the purchaser at the price ruling at the date of dispatch, unless otherwise agreed in writing or other durable medium by us in advance.
  • All prices listed on this web site are the Recommend Retail Price (RRP) including GST
  • All Retail sales made through this web site must be paid for in full before delivery of the order.

Ordering and Delivery Policy

Your order made via this site or by directly contacting us is an offer to purchase one or more products/services. When we receive a valid order from you, we will accept this offer by confirming via email that we have received and are processing the order.

We will deliver the products set out in your order ("products") almost anywhere in New Zealand. Delivery in New Zealand is made by Courier Post. Deliveries outside of New Zealand are by arrangement only. We will contact you to advise overseas shipping costs. Overseas customers will be responsible for paying any customs duties or import taxes that may be levied by your country at point of delivery.

We will endeavour to deliver all products within New Zealand within 10 working days of us confirming receipt of the order and payment being received, although this timeframe is an estimate only. If we are not able to supply the products or there is likely to be a significant delay in making delivery (e.g. because the product is out of stock or the product is on back-order), we will notify you as soon as reasonably possible after we become aware of this, in which case you may cancel the order (or amend any part of it) and you will receive a refund (including the applicable delivery charges) in respect of those products which will not be delivered (if any). We will not otherwise be liable to you for any damages, costs or expenses of any kind, suffered or incurred by you due to the order not being fulfilled or the products not being delivered within the anticipated delivery time.

All orders for New Zealand destinations will include a minimum delivery charge. In the case of web orders it is $8.00 incl per order. The anticipated delivery charges will be notified to you when you complete the order online.
All deliveries in NZ are made by Courier Post. All deliveries are tracked by Courier Post so will require a signature upon receipt. Attempts to make deliveries to an unmanned address will cause a “Card to Call” notice being left at the customers address advising of an attempted delivery and what the customer will need to do next. We recommend that you provide an alternative work or day time delivery address where your delivery can be signed for if your normal address is likely to be vacant.

Description of Products
Wherever possible we try to describe the products to the best of our ability, however we cannot be held responsible for any other interpretation of the product. If you feel the product does not comply with its product description you may return the product and accept a refund in accordance with our Refunds Returns and Damaged Goods Policy.

Risk
The risk of any loss of, or damage to, the products will pass to you on delivery.

Refunds / Returns / Damaged Goods Policy


Refunds
If you need to be refunded for whatever reason, the refund will be made back to the credit card the initial payment was made (or your bank account if you paid by Direct Debit). If an item that has been purchased in a sale, or promotion, has been returned the amount to be refunded will be the purchase price and not the current sale price.

Order Cancellation or Items Not Wanted
We ask that you choose carefully as we do not refund if you change your mind, or if the item was brought for someone else and they did not like it or the item did not fit or you found something cheaper elsewhere. However in cases such as faulty items or damaged goods or incorrect items supplied we will meet our obligations under the Consumer Guarantees Act.

Items Damaged In Transit
All items are checked thoroughly for faults and damages before packing. All items must be inspected upon delivery as damages must be reported within 48 hours to our courier company.

Faulty Items
If your purchased items are found to be faulty please contact us, as faulty items must be reported within 48 hours of delivery. We will have the faulty items picked up by courier. Please make sure goods are ready to be collected in their original packaging. If returned goods are not sufficiently packaged and as a result are damaged on return these items will be charged for in full.

Items Sent In Error
Sometimes we make a mistake and send you the wrong product. If the item(s) you have received are not what you have ordered please contact us as soon as possible and we will arrange to get them collected. If upon return these items are found to have been mistreated, damaged, opened, used or have inadequate packaging for the return to us you may be charged for them, so please be sure to package them sufficiently for the return. Upon safe receipt we will dispatch the correct items to you.

In all return cases please make sure sufficient packaging is used on all returned items, as all goods remain your responsibility until received safely back to us regardless of the reason they are being returned. If returned goods are not sufficiently packaged and as a result are damaged on return these items will be charged for in full. Please include a copy of our original packaging slip to help us identify your order.

Dispute Resolution
Should you find that you are not happy with a product or service that you have purchased from us we encourage you to make contact with us as soon as possible after the purchase was made. We will endeavour to address your concerns within your rights and our responsibilities outlined by the Consumer Guarantees Act.
Nothing described in our Refunds and Returns will affect your statutory rights.

Our Returns Address is:
Classic Flyers NZ, 9 Jean Batten Drive, Mount Maunganui 3116, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Website Terms of Use

By accepting these terms of sale, you confirm your acceptance of the Terms of Use.

Liability Excluded
Except as expressly set out in these terms of sale and to the extent permitted by law:
  • All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability and fitness for purpose;
  • We will not be liable for any damages, losses or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your purchase of the products.

Force Majeure
We will not be responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these terms of sale if the delay or failure arises from any cause which was beyond our reasonable control. This does not affect any of your statutory rights.

Consumer Guarantees Act
If the products are subject to the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 ("CGA"), you may have statutory rights and remedies which are not excluded nor limited by the above provisions unless you are acquiring the products for business purposes, in which case all of the above exclusions and limitations will apply and the CGA will not apply.

Jurisdiction and governing law Policy
These terms of sale will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by the New Zealand courts.

Pricing Policy
The prices for the products listed on this site are in New Zealand dollars and include GST, but not any delivery charges. We will endeavour to ensure that all prices listed on this site are consistent and correct however from time to time errors may be made in the pricing and Classic Flyers NZ reserves the right to amend or rectify any errors in pricing or product specification within 48 hours of being notified of it or after an order has been processed, and not be held to the error on any order placed prior to its correction.

Website Terms of Use
This website ("site") is operated by [BOP Classic Aircraft Trust trading as Classic Flyers NZ] (referred to on this site as "the Trust, "we", "us" or "our"). Your use of this site is governed by these terms of use. By accessing and browsing this site you agree to be bound by these terms of use. We make this site available to you to in order to provide information about our products and services [and enable you to purchase these products and services from us online].

Intellectual Property Rights
All intellectual property on this site, including without limitation any trademarks, text, graphics and copyright, is owned by us or our content suppliers. We are the exclusive owner of all rights in the compilation, design and layout of this site.

Where we may make authorised use of other individuals or organisations images, text, or graphics we will make due reference to that source.

Right to Use Site and Content
You may use this site only for the purposes for which it is provided. You must not use this site for fraudulent or other unlawful activity or otherwise do anything to damage or disrupt this site.

You may reproduce, copy and distribute the content of this site provided you only use that content for informational, non-commercial purposes and any reproduction includes a prominent acknowledgement of our rights in the relevant content. You may not reproduce copy or distribute the content on this site for any other purpose or in any other way without our prior written consent.

If you wish to link to any part of this site, you must get our prior written consent.

Your Information
You must ensure that any information that you provide when creating an account with us is correct, complete and up-to-date. You agree to advise us as soon as possible if any of this information changes or you become aware of any inaccuracy in the information you have provided. If you are providing information about a person other than yourself, you warrant that you are authorized by that person to provide that information.

Classic Flyers NZ cannot be held liable if any product or service you have requested of us is supplied to a third party due to you providing us with incorrect personal information (eg postal/shipping address or email address).

Content
We do not guarantee that any content will be current, accurate or complete when you access it. However, we will take steps to correct any error or inaccuracy in any content which is brought to our attention within a reasonable time.

This site may from time to time contain content provided by third parties and links to third party sites. This is provided for your convenience only and we are not responsible for any third party content on our site or any site to which our site contains links. The inclusion of any such content or link does not imply our endorsement or approval of any linked website or any association with its owners or operators.

You must make your own assessment of the suitability of the content for your own purposes. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on, or accessed through, this site. We may change the content on this site at any time without prior notice. If you wish to verify any content on this site then you should contact our Head Office (refer to our Contact Us page).

Amendments
We may amend these terms of use from time to time, so you should check and read these terms of use regularly. By continuing to use this site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

We'd love to keep you informed of what's happening at Classic Flyers NZ!
btn_sign_up.gif
 

FOLLOW US

Follow us on Facebook and Watch us on You Tube!  Click on the links below

facebook.jpgyoutube.jpg
 

CONTACT US

07 572 4000

9 Jean Batten Drive,
Mount Maunganui,
Bay of Plenty,
New Zealand